Wednesday, October 26, 2011

The Active Set - Famous For Dying



This is an awesome video by an old friend, good song too....please check it out

Friday, October 21, 2011

Turbo Kawasaki Z

IT'S ALIVE !!!!!!


Turbo bike progress

Cool ass handlebars

This is pretty much how she's gonna look.


I think I need a longer swing arm, maybe 3", and a 10 degree rake

I made those pipes my damn self

Thursday, October 20, 2011

Monday, October 17, 2011

BLUECOLLARMOTO IS BACK

                              CLICK HERE>>>> BlueCollarMoto
After an extended leave Mr. Bluecollarmoto has returned

Saturday, October 15, 2011

Rod and Race Report: Its a sickness really. I was born with it. For me...

My buddy's new blog, check it

Rod and Race Report:
Its a sickness really. I was born with it. For me...
: Its a sickness really. I was born with it. For me, there really was never any hope. I was born with the ringing of supercharged engines in ...

Friday, October 7, 2011

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

More turbo install stuff !!!!

 Well my camera took a shit so I haven't been keeping up with my antics of late. I have been busy though. Turns out the Turbo kit I had didn't actually fit my KZ, I suspect it was made for a Suzuki, so I had to make a few adjustments and make a few pieces.  I also was missing an intake manifold and all the gasketing along with all the oil and drainage lines for the turbo itself. I had to drill and tap the oil galley next to the oil pressure sensor and modify the hole size to force more oil to the turbo and a little less to the top end, like plugging the main in smallblock chevy to send more to the crank and less to the rockers.

I had to make this new crosspipe from the header to the exhaust side of the turbo housing, also this short little 3" exhaust, should be able to hear that hairdrier spin up real swell!

Also made up this inlet manifold for the HSR Mikuni I'm using. There wasn't near as much room in there as I thought so I had to bring it out past the drain fitting.  I'm also going to have to make a bracket to hold the carb out there in this precarious position. Along with an electric fuel pump mount and throttle cable situation, shouldn't be long now!!!
Sorry about the cell phone pics but there just going to have to do for the time being cuz I'm saving up for SEMA! Maybe I'll get a new one there.

Saturday, October 1, 2011

Long Beach Motorama 2011 slideshow

This was a great show, lots of high quality show cars and some bikes too. A little pricey at 18 bucks a head but they cackled up a half dozen Top Fuel Diggers and that's always fun! I will go next year for sure!